Monday, February 18, 2008


So my friend Mitch put out the challenge to see how fast I could model some ice pillars. Here are my results...modeling time: 1 hour 47 minutes. Thought they were kinda neat to see...and you guys are sick of seeing my wagon renders.

My wagon should be completed by the end of the month. I look forward to having a rotation up then.

Saturday, November 03, 2007

an unravled work in progress

This blog has turned into something I exactly didnt want it to be....a blog displaying works in progress. oh well...better to post what im up to rather than not post at all

Saturday, September 29, 2007

It's the Nature of the Experiment

after many drawings of this base, I got frustrated...I could see it in my head, but I couldn't translate I modeled it out to help articulate I think I can draw it out.

I've jumped right into the fray with some environment a rule of thumb, you shouldnt jump all over the place with character design and environment....but...whatever.... If the inspiration is there, craft it.

Thursday, September 20, 2007

another update...

Gotta keep updating to keep you people interested!!! SO whats left? The other side of his face...and then I think thats it....i'll be running a rotation by Mitch, and then he'll crit it to smitherines and wonder why I got into modelling for animation anyway

Sunday, August 05, 2007

Two is Company, Three is a Julia

Just when Angela and I thought we were gonna have a nice Canada Day together, her kid sister tags along.

Thursday, August 02, 2007

Updates? Yup, we got that too

Close to completion, but here's an update for all you trekkies and tv addicts.

Monday, July 09, 2007

Why haven't you seen the Cyrano blog yet?!?!?!!

So yeah, here are some updates of the model im working on for Cyrano. For those who don't know, Mitch Yager (insert Mitch's blog address here, but you don't have go make a blog Mitch) and I have just completed rough storyboards. The story is done! Now we're cleaning up the board images for smoother transitions and less confusion during the lieca stage.

The project is still very early, but I think we'll both agree that its starting off incredibly strong

Thursday, June 07, 2007

A teaser

Here's a teaser of what im currently working on besides cyrano. Crossing my fingers to have the modeling done by monday.

Monday, May 07, 2007

A New Film!

Hey guys, i've started work on a new cg film with my buddy Mitch, 'Cyrano De Bergerac' Keep tabs on the progress at

Friday, March 02, 2007


So here it is! My woodchipper!!...I have to say, the rabbit doesn't have a chance in hell...This thing looks like it shredded a few trees, farm animals and amish people in it's day.
So, about the specs: Modelled, Textured in Maya, Rendered in Mental Ray, Zero light sources with final gather. Again...I have to extend thanks to classmates and fellow artists for providing critiques on this. Shout out to Dave Marler ( for the great idea of writting 'Clean Me!' into the dirt of the chipper....Classic!!!!

Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Happy Valentines Day!

When you work digitally for such a long stretch, sometimes you forget how much you love to draw and paint traditionally, So I took a little break. Just wanna give the heads up to Justin Morison ( for the critiques on this one.

Sunday, February 04, 2007

Portfolio russlings

I spent the majority of the day just review my portfolio/demo reel and planning what I want to put into it. It's always fun to go back and look at old work

Thursday, January 25, 2007

Calling all fur artists... fur a pain...just on so many levels....the styling, the dynamics....It's slowly starting to make sense to me, but even seems almost impossible to replicate the wispy fuzz of rabbit fur in 3D. Hopefully the good peoples at can shed some light. I've left a post there.

My subject was 'Show me how to do rabbit fur or else I kill the bunny'

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

I can't stop thinking about the cadbury bunny

I stuff myself with chocolate as I model this critter.Yeah yeah, where's his fur...Well...he's a hairless rabbit!!!!!

heh, I wish I could pull that kinda crap with a director...'What do you mean why is the rabbit low poly?!?! Ain't you ever seen a low poly rabbit?!?! Thier indigenous to the antarctic? Have you ever been to the antarctic? No? Then shut off the clock'

Friday, December 15, 2006

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Even more lifedrawing

This was done on the rough paper. The bookstore was sold out of smooth paper....The bookstore is advertising student appreciation days....20% off everything in the store with valid ID.....yeah....20% off if you could find something in stock.

Monday, December 04, 2006

A lil something

Just a thumbnail that I thought stuck out from the rest. Posted 'cause I like it.

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Ohhhhhh!!!!! Dr. Zaius! (Dr. Zaius! Dr. Zaius!)

Amadeus has to be one of my favourite movies. Everytime you watch it, there's something new that you didnt catch the last time...

well......that....and you'll go around for weeks laughing like Mozart...............AHA HA!...HA.....ha...!....

Monday, November 27, 2006


Remember in Ed Wood, when Bella Lagosi was offended about being called Karlov's sidekick? Thats the very same reaction I have when I found out that our elective teacher was once again pulling us away from our films....

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

The Uphill Battle Continues

Decided that this lifedrawing was post worthy. Just a lil something for the masses to keep track of my progress. Gotta say that the model duo today was really fun and looked like they had a good time getting into character. That energy most definately translates into the drawing.

James Robertson (Animation Alumni, Pixar Artist) came into our lifedrawing class today, speaking words of wisdom. For all those who missed it, you can find his blog here:

Sunday, October 29, 2006

Dear Sir or Madam will you read my book?

'The Beatles', gouache on mayfair 11 x 8.
A little exercise on keeping the gouache technique flat. The immediate influences were beatletoons meets samurai jack. Lennon is such a show off....friggin hippie. If I had to do this one over, i'd characture me playing the hell out of a cowbell.

Saturday, October 21, 2006

No Barber? No Fireman?

Paul, Ya crazy bastard ya....Anyone actually been to Penny Lane before? I bet its not as glamourous as the song makes it out.

Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Sunday, October 01, 2006


I wanted more of a Beatrix Potter (Jeremy Fisher, Peter Rabbit) feel to things, but this will do for concept art. No concept is bad concept. I can't wait to dedicate time to character design.

The first pose is the 'I just stepped in rabbit turd' pose

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

thought i'd get the ball rolling

I love that 'golden book' feel to things. A sketch I did for a

Monday, July 24, 2006

What the hell?!?! a new post?!?!

Alright, So i've been slacking with the posts. All i'll say is that im working on a CG animated short that will be released late august/early fall. We're looking to enter it into the 2007 Siggraph festival. I'm really excited about what we have so far, but I can't show you guys anything till then...sorry :(

The Untouchables - Fall 2006

Monday, March 27, 2006

I had a few hours to myself last night, so I decided to practice using the artist oils brush in painter. I love that brush...I find that I get a little muddy with colours though. If I have a few free hours during the upcoming nights...i'll work this further.

Saturday, March 25, 2006

Mad as hell, and he aint gonna take it no more.

Something to commemorate the ontario teachers strike. Looking forward to getting back in gear on Monday.

Tuesday, March 21, 2006

Free Samples only from Supermarket Fresh!

Don't lie, you watched this show. Anyway, no that IS NOT my work. I don't want there to be any confusion otherwise. But I do want you guys to know that I've uploaded the legend of zelda 80's cartoon model sheets. You can find them here

You will need adobe reader to view them. These sheets can be found on the legend of zelda animated series dvd thats available at amazon. If you liked the legend of zelda or you're just a fan of beautiful 80's animation, pick it the artists and more importantly evil publishers

/end commercial

Friday, March 03, 2006

A walk away from the 3D aisle

Here's an interesting shot. I won't go into detail, but in this shot something pleasant is presented , hence the brightish yellow and blue. However, everything else around it is still dingy. I think I can still bring that out in this shot. I'm looking forward to getting this painting done, then i'm done my BG paintings and graduate solely onto animation.